Kilroy Realty Corporation (“Kilroy,” “Company,” “our,” “us,” or “we”) is committed to your right to privacy and to keeping your personal information safe. This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.kilroyrealty.com (our “Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. This Privacy Policy also applies to information we collect in electronic messages between you and this Website and information collected from Kilroy’s asset management, leasing, and other websites that include links to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected by us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by us or any third party or through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from our Website.

Our Website is intended for users in the United States only. The servers that make our Website available are located in the United States. If you are a non-resident of the United States, do not use this Website or provide us with any of your personal information.

  1. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT & HOW WE COLLECT IT

    Our Website collects information about you in the following ways:

    1. Information You Give to Us When You Contact Us or Request Information.

      When you choose to contact us (e.g., by email or an online contact form), register for an event, or request e-mail alerts or other information, we may receive information that can identify you or your business and include such items as your name, your employer’s name, e-mail and U.S. mail addresses, and office and home telephone and fax numbers. If you join our e-mail alert services, we may send you, via e-mail, press releases or other similar messages. If you do not wish to receive these communications from us anymore, please use the unsubscribe mechanism included in the e-mail communication or send an e-mail to dataprivacy@kilroyrealty.com.

    2. Information We Automatically Collect About You.

      As with many websites, as you interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect and log certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including details of your visits to our Website (e.g., traffic data, logs, other communication data, and resources that you access and use on our Website) and information about your computer and internet connection (including your IP address, operating system, and browser type).

    3. Cookies

      The technologies we use for automatic data collection include cookies (i.e., browser cookies), flash cookies, and web beacons. We may store cookies (e.g., locally stored objects) on your computer’s hard drive when you use our Website. These devices help us speed up your future activities or improve your experience by remembering the information that you have already provided to us. Third parties operating on behalf of us and/or its affiliates may also use these devices to provide us with anonymous data and information regarding the use of our Website. At your option, you may block or delete devices from your hard drive. However, by disabling such tracking devices, you may not have access to the entire set of features of our Website. For more information about cookies, including links to web browser instructions for disabling and managing such tracking devices, visit https://www.usa.gov/optout-instructions.shtml. We use Google Analytics to collect information on your use of our Website. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit our Website, what pages they visit, and other sites visited prior to or after coming to this site. The data collected through these tools is not tied to other personal information that we collect about you. To know more about data collected by Google Analytics, visit https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. You may prevent the use of Google Analytics by disabling cookies as described above. You may also prevent Google Analytics from recording the data generated by the cookie and pertaining to your use of our Website (including your IP address), or processing this data, by downloading and installing the following browser plug-in available through Google at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

  2. OTHER INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

    Kilroy may also collect and receive information about you from the following websites, which Kilroy will use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    1. Kilroy Property Websites.

      We may receive personal information about you collected from other Kilroy property websites that are operated by its third-party property managers.

    2. Asset Management Websites.

      We collect information about you when you visit our asset management websites, which includes contact information provided by prospective tenants, information related to onboarding new tenants and property managers, credit-related information, and information collected through a variety of web forms available (e.g., keycard registration, locker rental). These websites also use the automatic data collection technologies outlined in Section I(3) of this Privacy Policy.

    3. Leasing Websites.

      We may also receive information about you when you choose to contact us through our leasing websites (e.g., send us an email with a question about a Kilroy project or complete one of our online contact forms), register for an event, or request e-mail alerts or other information. We may receive information that can identify you or your business and include such items as your name, your employer’s name, email and U.S. mail addresses, credit-related information, and office and home telephone and fax numbers. If you join our e-mail alert services, we may send you, via e-mail, press releases or other similar messages. If you do not wish to receive these communications, please use the unsubscribe mechanism included in the e-mail communication or send an e-mail to dataprivacy@kilroyrealty.com.

    4. Event Websites.

      We may also collect information about you when you register for one of our events on a third-party website (e.g., name, company name, email address, and comments).

  3. HOW WE USE AND SHARE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

    We may use or disclose the information we collect for the following business purposes:

    • We may use your information to provide our Website and its contents to you.
    • We may use your personal information to fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information (e.g., to respond to your e-mail or request for information).
    • We may use your personal information in order to communicate with you about our properties and services or to provide you with information or marketing materials that may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive these communications from us anymore, please use the unsubscribe mechanism included in the e-mail communication or send an e-mail to dataprivacy@kilroyrealty.com.
    • In the event of a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganization, or liquidation, we may transfer, sell, or assign to third parties information concerning your relationship with us, including, without limitation, personally identifiable information that you provide and other information concerning your relationship with us.
    • We may disclose your personal information if permitted by law or required to do so by law, court order, or government regulations or where we believe such action is necessary in order to protect or defend our interests or the interests of our customers or users of our Website.
    • We may disclose your personal information to help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Website, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.
    • We may aggregate and use the information you provide to us or that we collect through our automatic data collection technologies for system administration and to monitor the use of our Website. We use the aggregated information to measure the number of visits to our Website, the average time spent on our Website, the number of pages viewed, and to monitor various other Website statistics. This monitoring helps us evaluate how our Website is used and helps us continuously improve the content we provide.
    • We may use your information for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information or with your consent.
    • We may transfer your personal information to third parties for the performance of services provided to us, including third party providers of services related to the operation and management of our Website, or in connection with the administration and support of the activities noted above.
    • If we disclose personal information to a third party for a business purpose, we enter into a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient both to keep that personal information confidential and not to use it for any purpose except performing the contract.
  4. THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

    Our Website may contain links or references to other websites outside of our control, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to these websites.

  5. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

    Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under 13 may provide any personal information to or on our Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, contact us by phone at 833-319- 2998 or email at ataprivacy@kilroyrealty.com.

  6. APPLICANTS FOR EMPLOYMENT

    If you apply for employment with Kilroy, we collect information that you provide to us when you complete and submit your employment application, and any information you provide to us as a follow-up to your application. We may also collect information about you from vendors and service providers that we work with in the application process, such as vendors that process or review applications, that suggest candidates for us, or that assist with an applicant’s potential relocation.

    We may use the information we collect, in order to:

    • Process and evaluate an applicant’s application, qualifications, and credentials for employment with Kilroy;
    • Contact applicants regarding the status of their application for employment;
    • Assist with the onboarding of an applicant into employment;
    • Conduct internal research;
    • Conduct background checks;
    • Monitor Kilroy’s recruitment initiatives and equal opportunities policies;
    • Determine an applicant’s need for special accommodations;
    • Evaluate an applicant’s legal ability or capacity for employment; To detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or otherwise illegal activity; and
    • Determine the terms of an applicant’s potential employment with Kilroy.

    We may share your information with our affiliates and with service providers who assist us in the application process such as background check, relocation, and executive search vendors, or vendors who otherwise process applications. We may also share your information to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, subpoenas, court orders, warrants, governmental requests, or legal process if in our good faith opinion such is required or permitted by law. We may also share your information with a third-party performing audit, legal, operational, or other similar services for or on behalf of Kilroy. Moreover, we reserve the right to disclose and transfer the information we collect: (i) to a subsequent owner, co-owner, or operator of the Website or associated databases; or (ii) in connection with the negotiation, planning, or completion of a corporate merger, consolidation, restructure, sale of substantially all of our shares or assets, or other corporate change.

  7. REVISIONS TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

    We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes we make will be posted on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat your personal information, we will notify you via our Website. The date this Privacy Policy was last updated/reviewed is identified below. You are responsible for periodically monitoring and reviewing any updates to this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our Website after such amendments will be deemed your acknowledgment of these changes to this Privacy Policy.

  8. CONTACT INFORMATION

    Should you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the collection of information, contact us by phone at 833-319-2998 or email at dataprivacy@kilroyrealty.com.

  9. EFFECTIVE DATE OF POLICY

    This Privacy Policy is effective and was last updated on August 26, 2020.

  10. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

    The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides eligible California residents with specific rights with respect to our collection, retention, and use of personal information. This section on Additional Information for California Residents supplements this Privacy Policy and applies solely to eligible residents of the State of California (“consumers” or “you”) as of January 1, 2020. Any terms used but not defined in this section have the same meaning as defined in the CCPA.

    1. Information We Collect

      We collect personal information from you. In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from our consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

      Category Examples Collected?
      Identifiers. This category may include: name, postal address, unique personal identifiers, online identifiers, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers. Under the CCPA, “unique identifiers” or “unique personal identifier” means a persistent identifier that can be used to recognize a consumer, a family, or a device that is linked to a consumer or family, over time and across different services, including, but not limited to, a device identifier; an Internet Protocol address; cookies, beacons, pixel tags, mobile ad identifiers, or similar technology; customer number, unique pseudonym, or user alias; telephone numbers, or other forms of persistent or probabilistic identifiers that can be used to identify a particular consumer or device. YES
      Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). This category may include: name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education or employment information, financial account numbers, medical information, or health insurance information. YES
      Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. This category may include: age, race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex and gender information, veteran or military status, or genetic information. YES
      Commercial information. This category may include: records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. YES
      Biometric information. This category may include: imagery of the iris, retina, fingerprint, face, hand, palm, vein patterns, and voice recordings, from which an identifier template, such as a face print, a minutiae template, or a voiceprint, can be extracted. NO
      Internet or other electronic network activity information. This category may include: browsing history, search history, and information regarding interactions with an Internet Website, application, or advertisement. YES
      Geolocation data. This category may include: physical location or movements. NO
      Sensory data. This category may include: audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. NO
      Professional or employment-related information. This category may include: current or past job history or performance evaluations. YES
      Non-public education information This category may include: education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf (e.g., grades, transcripts, schedules, and student ID numbers). YES
      Inferences drawn from other personal information. This category may include: inferences drawn from the above information that may reflect your preferences, characteristics, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, or similar behavioral information. NO

      Please note that some of the categories of personal information described in the CCPA overlap with each other; for instance, your name is both an identifier and a type of data described in Cal. Civil Code 1798.80(e).

      Personal information does not include publicly available information from government records or any deidentified or aggregated consumer information. In addition, the CCPA excludes the following from its scope: health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data; and personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994. You may receive separate notices about your rights under other applicable laws as required by those laws.

      We collect this information directly from you when you provide it to us and automatically as you use the Website. This information may include usage details, IP addresses, browser type, location information, and information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies; and from third parties. We also may collect this information as set forth above in Sections I and II.

    2. Information We Share With Third Parties

      Kilroy does not sell your personal information. However, Kilroy may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose as described in this Privacy Policy. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter into a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient both to keep that personal information confidential and not to use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

      Disclosures of Personal Information

      We share your information as described in Section III above. In the preceding twelve (12) months, the Company has disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose: identifiers; California Customer Records personal information categories; protected classification characteristics under California or federal law; commercial information; internet or other similar network activity; professional or employment-related information; and non-public education information.

      Sales of Personal Information

      In the preceding 12 months, we have not sold our consumers’ personal information.

    3. Rights With Regard To Your Personal Information

      The CCPA provides consumers with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

      Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

      You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will disclose to you:

      • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
      • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
      • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
      • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
      • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.
      • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
        • The categories of personal information that we sold about you and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold.
        • The categories of personal information that we disclosed about you for a business purpose.

      Deletion Request Rights

      You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

      We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us (or our service provider(s)) to:

      • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
      • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
      • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
      • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
      • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the deletion of information may likely render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, if you previously provided informed consent.
      • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
      • Comply with a legal obligation (including complying with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.)).
      • Otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

      Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

      To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either calling us at 833-319-2998 or emailing us at dataprivacy@kilroyrealty.com.

      We will only use personal information provided in your consumer request to verify your identity or authority to make the request. We cannot respond to your request if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request. Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

      You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

      • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify that you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
      • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

      Response Timing and Format

      We will make our best effort to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. For data portability requests, we will select a format that is readily usable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance. We do not charge a fee to process your verifiable consumer request unless it is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

    4. Non-Discrimination

      Unless permitted by applicable law, we will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your privacy rights under CCPA, including, but not limited to, by:

      • Denying you goods or services.
      • Charging you different prices or rates for goods or services, including using discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties.
      • Providing you a different level or quality of goods or services.
      • Suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.
    5. Other California Privacy Rights

      California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, send an email to dataprivacy@kilroyrealty.com or call us at 833-319-2998.